• Call us: (0484) 2748388, 2749600, 2738126
  • mail@tistcochin.edu.in

Electronics &
Communication Engineering

Achievements

Student Achievement 2016-17
Name Class Semester Achievement
Aysha Safeena & Rayhana R.M M.TECH
S2
Presented a project proposal entitled “Penpal for S6sually Impaired People” at Centre for Disability Studies, Thiruvananthapuram on 23rd January 2017.
Anandu S B.TECH
S8
Finalist -National level Project Expo 2017 at Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam
Jeev Reji & Harishankar.S B.TECH
S8
Team Member of Map My Home Team, Google project(Kerala Survey) in the year 2017.
  S6shnu V,Vyshnav C B.TECH
S8
Team members, who participated in C-DebB.Techging Competition Nakshatra 2017 held at Saintgits College of
Engineering, Kottayam
  Athira Jayaraj B.TECH
S6
Secured 3rd prize in 4*100m relay at CUSAT Intercollegiate Sports & Games 2016-17.
Athira Jayaraj B.TECH
S6
Secured 1st prize in 4*100m relay , 3rd prize in 100m race & Triple Jump at Toc-H annual sports meet 2016-17.
Afsana A Salam,Sreepa Sumesh & Maria Margaret B.TECH
S6
Presented Paper on “S6sually Disabled Assistance by tutor kit ”at Smart India Hackathon 2017-my gov.in/spoc.
Hasna PI,Amrutha KR & Afeetha Jaleel B.TECH
S6

Presented a paper “Braille tutor” at tech fest “SHRISTHI-2017” held at Saintgits Engineering College,Kottayam on 27 th January 2017

15 students from ECE Semester 6 attended a Quadcopter workshop conducted at NIT Trichy on 3rd and 4th March 2017.

  Jenennver G-   B.TECH
S6
Participated in Basketball Tournament at CUSAT Intercollegiate Sports & Games 2016-17. Secured 2nd prize in triple jump, 1stprize in 800m race, 4*100m relay,and 3rd prize in high jump held at Toc-H Annual Sports meet 2016-17.
Priyanka Sera Mathew B.TECH
S6
Secured 3rd prize in 100m race, high jump & 4*100m relay, at CUSAT Intercollegiate Sports & Games 2016-17.
Hazel Christine B.TECH
S4
Secured 2nd prize in western song in Brahma 2K17 held at Adi shankara Institute of Technology,Kalady on 22 nd February 2017.
S6vek S6jay & Rahul S Nath B.TECH
S4
2nd runners up in BadmintonDoubles in Toc-H annual Sports meet 2016-17.
Sreehari Jayaraj B.TECH
S4
Secured 3rd prize in 200m race in Toc-H annual Sports meet 2016-17.
Rahul  S Nath B.TECH
S4
Secured 1st prize in MBC Cup 2017,Kuttikkanam
Abhishek. A & Ajay P Chacko B.TECH
S4
Attended a workshop on Arduino organized by IEDC held at Nirmala Engineering College,Chalakudy on 27th February 2017.
  Steven Joe Mammen   B.TECH
S2

Secured 3rd prize in high jump in Toc-Hannual Sports meet 2016-17.

Participated in Inter College Basket ball cup held at FISAT in the year 2017.

Participated in Inter College Basket Ball Championship under KTU in the year 2017

  Nikhil P Ajayan   B.TECH
S8

Secured 1st prize in 1500m race, at CUSAT Intercollegiate Sports & Games 2016-17. Secured 1st prize in 800 m race,at CUSAT Intercollegiate Sports & Games 2016-17.

Secured 2nd prize in 4*400m relay, at CUSAT Intercollegiate Sports & Games 2016-17.

  Aswin Prakash   B.TECH
S8
Secured 2nd prize in 1500m race & 400 m race  in Toc-H  annual Sports meet 2016-17.
Secured 2nd prize in 1500 m race, 800 m race, 4*400 m relay held at CUSAT Intercollegiate Sports & Games 2016-17. Member of Inter department football team
  Jeev Reji   B.TECH
S8

Member of College Football Team that represented CUSAT-Kurushetra and Adi-Shankara Cup 2017.

Member of College Table Tennis Team that represented
CUSAT-  Kurushetra 2017.

Betsy K Varghese B.TECH
S8
Secured 3rd prize in 4*100m relay at CUSAT Intercollegiate Sports & Games 2016-17.

student_achievements 15-16

Logo Header Menu