• Call us: (0484) 2748388, 2749600, 2738126
  • mail@tistcochin.edu.in

Computer Science &
Engineering

Department Achievements

ICTAK ‘BEST IKO 2016’ AWARD:

Asso. Prof.  Jesna Anver received the “BEST IKO – 2016” – Institutional Knowledge Officer award from ICT Academy of Kerala during the ICTAK Annual Summit held at Trivandrum on 19th Jan, 2016. The award was handed over by the Honorable Vice Chancellor of Kerala Technological University, Dr. Kuncheria P Issac.

cse-achivements-best-iko-2016

 

Student Achievements 2016-‘17

 BEST CONCEPT AWARD – NATIONAL LEVEL ‘MAKE IN INDIA’ CONTEST:

Arathi P Menon, Ria Elizabeth Joe and Thara Jose of S1 CSE (2016-’20 batch) won the “Best Concept Award” for the paper titled ‘Micro Hydel Project at Dam Toe’, in the National Level Paper Presentation Contest ‘MAKE IN INDIA’, led by Project Council and the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, held at Sathyabama University Chennai.

cse-achivements-best-concept-award

SV.CO SELECTED STUDENTS:

Abraham Solomon, Neeraj Naveen, Devender Gupta and Mohammed Shafeeque O M (2013-’17 batch) were selected to the final round of ‘SV.CO’, Start up Village to Silicon Valley initiative. The team presented their idea at the ALPHA LAUNCH event organised at Fresh Desk, Chennai and are getting ready for the Silicon Valley experience.

 

Nassem Mohammed Ali and Aravind M (2014-‘18 batch) won the first prize in “Double Dare”, coding and debugging competition held on 23rd January 2017 in BLITZKRIEG 2K17 held at Sacred Heart College, Thevara.

Mohammed Asif (2015-‘19 batch) won first prize in “Dead Man’s Chest” competition held as part of Bharatham 2K17 at FISAT Anagmaly on 17th February 2017.

 

Harikrishnan V and Sankar P G of (2015-‘19 batch) won third prize in Debugging contest held at DHISHNA 2017, School of Engineering, CUSAT on 4th February 2017.

Tech CSD Students organised an awareness talk session on women’s safety ‘NIRBHAYA’, on behalf of the Women’s Cell on 8th March 2017 at TIST.

 

ARTS & SPORTS:

Kiran P of 2013-’17 batch was the member of College Cricket Team which won first place in the MBC Cricket Tournament conducted at Mar Baselious Christian College of Engineering, Kuttikanam.

 

Student Achievements 2015-‘16

ALAPPUZHA DISTRICT POLICE WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT:

Mahima Mary Mathews of M.Tech Data Security (2014-’16 batch) assisted Alappuzha District Police in developing their website.

 

ICTAK TECHATHLON – STATE LEVEL 2nd PRIZE:

V Mohammed Ibrahim (2013-’17 batch) along with three TISTians won the first prize in the regional round of ICTAK Techathlon competition 2015-‘16 conducted on 16th January 2016 at Adi Shankara Institute of Science and Technology. They secured second prize with a cash prize of Rs. 50,000, sponsored by Kerala Startup Mission, in the state level round held at Technopark, Trivandrum on 28th January 2016.

cse-achivements-ictak-techathlon

TECHNOPRENEUR 2016 – FIRST PRIZE IN ‘MOCK MARKETING PITCH’:

Jaijo John (2012-’16 batch), Siddharth Prajosh C (2014-’18 batch), Sreehari N P and Winu Kavanal (2015-’19 batch) won first prize in ‘Mock Marketing Pitch’ conducted as a part of Technopreneur 2016, a techno managerial symposium organised by IEDC and Kerala Start up Mission at Govt. Model Engineering College, Kochi on 5th and 6th March 2016.

cse-achivements-technopreneur-2016

‘STAR INTERNS’ AT DIY HACKING:

V Mohammed Ibrahim, Ashish Alex and Vishnu Prakash (2013-’17 batch) were recognised as ‘STAR Interns’ at DIY Hacking for their experiments in developing an ‘Arduino Obstacle Avoiding Robot’.  Their tutorial got listed in DIY Hacking website as the ‘The Best Tutorial to Build your First Arduino Robot’.

 

OPEN HYBRID WORKSHOP AT ‘MAKER MELA’:

V Mohammed Ibrahim, Ashish Alex and Vishnu Prakash (2013-’17 batch) conducted a workshop on ‘Open Hybrid’ at the Nation-wide Maker Movement event, Maker Mela, an initiative of Somaiya Vidyavihar on 11th October 2015. They were one of the top 50 workshop exhibitors across India.

 

ROBOTRYST 2016 – ZONAL WINNERS:

Siddharth Prajosh C, Saurav Mohan V, Sony Sebastian, Thomas Biju and Manju Mohan (2014-’18 batch) secured second position in the zonal round of RoboTryst 2016 competition organized by Robosapiens Technologies Pvt. Ltd. on 5th & 6th October 2015 at TIST. They represented TIST in the Grand Finale at IIT Delhi.

 

R Adithya Naik, Vishnu Shenoy, Jerin A Mathews and Rejsal T Basheer (2012-’16 batch) secured first prize for 4×120 coding competition in ‘Excel’ held at Model Engineering College, Thrikakkara on 17th September 2015.

 

Siddharth Prajosh C and Saurav V Mohan (2014-’18 batch) won third prize for Open Source Olympiad (quiz+coding) conducted as a part of TechFOSS 2K16 at TIST, Arakkunnam on 11th February 2016.

 

Siddharth Prajosh C (2014-’18 batch) secured first prize in the ‘Techcon’ competition of ‘FuGeniz 6’ at SNGCE, Kadayiruppu on 18th and 19th February 2016.

 

Muhammed Ashique Kuthini (2015-’19 batch) secured second prize in web designing contest conducted as a part of Advay 2016 at TIST, Arakkunnam on 23rd & 24th of February.

 

Muhammed Ashique Kuthini (2015-’19 batch) got selected as the student representative from Toc H to KSUM (Kerala Startup Mission).

 

ARTS & SPORTS:

Jerin A Mathews (2012-’16 batch) and Alex Paul (2014-’18 batch) were the members of TIST Basketball Team which won the first position in the CUSAT Basketball Tournament in January 2016.

cse-achivements-arts_sports

Shoukath Ali M and Zahid Hussain K P (2012-’16 batch) were the members of the college Football Team which won the second position in the CUSAT Football Tournament in January 2016.

 

Meenakshi Suresh (2012-’16 batch) secured second prize in ‘Voice of Advay’ competition in Advay 2016 held at TIST on 23rd and 24th February 2016.

 

Amal Santhosh (2013-’17 batch) secured first prize in Dance competitions at College of Engineering, Kidangoor, Christ Knowledge City, Bharatha Matha College Thrikkakkara and MACFAST, Thiruvalla in January-February 2016. He is a member of the college dance team which secured first prize for Dance Competitions in various College Cultural festivals across Kerala.

 

Student Achievements 2014-‘15

YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR AWARD FROM KERALA STATE GOVERNMENT:

Jibin Jose of 2010-’14 Batch won the Young Entrepreneur Award from Kerala State Government in 2014. He has won many other achievements like CSI Highest Committed Student Branch Activist Award 2012-’13 at national level, ISTE Best Student Member Award 2012-’13, Startup Village to Silicon Valley initiative Winner 2013 (visited Silicon Valley and interacted with top leaders of the industry),             Rajeev Motwani Foundation Fellowship etc. His start up ‘Flip Technologies’ awarded as one among the Top 5 student startups.

cse-achivements-young-entrepreneur-award

CSI NATIONAL AWARD FOR HIGHEST COMMITTED STUDENT ACTIVIST:

Anoop K Nayak of 2010-’14 batch bagged the “Highest Committed Student Branch Activist Award” from CSI, the only student from Kerala chosen for the honor.

cse-achivements-csi-national-award

UNIVERSITY ROVER CHALLENGE (URC) – MARS ROVER MISSION AND CANSAT COMPETITION:

Jibin Jose and Anoop K Nayak of 2010-’14 batch along with three TISTians  (Team ‘Chronos’) competed in the University Rover Challenge (URC) at USA for designing a rover for Mars mission. They also competed with students from across the world in the prestigious international aeronautical contest — CanSat — in the US.

cse-achivements-mars-rover-mission

BREAKTHROUGH INNOVATION CERTIFICATION

Akash S, Anoop K Nayak, Bijin Abraham Idicula, Jibin Jose and Libin P Babu (2010-’14 Batch) have successfully completed a certification course in “Breakthrough Innovation” which was an FICE – University of California, Berkeley initiative.

 

CYBER CELL WEBSITE:

Sangeetha N Kumar, Syam Mohan and Lissy P K of M.Tech (Data Security) 2013-’15 batch, developed a website for Cyber Cell as part of their internship programme under the guidance of Mr. P P Jayakumar, an expert Senior Civil Police Officer of Cyber Cell, Alappuzha.

cse-achivements-cyber-cell-website

Nithin Syriac and Abraham Solomon (2013’-17 batch) won second prize for TELETRIX in Abhiyantriki 2K14, a national level tech fest at RSET, Kochi on 19th & 20th September 2014.

 

R Aditya Naik and Vishnu Shenoy (2012-‘16 batch) bagged first prize for C Debugging in NAKSHATRA 2015, a national level techno-cultural fest at Saintgits, Kottayam on 22nd January 2015.

 

Jithu Thampi, Joyal Jose and Samuel T Thomas (2011-‘15 batch) won first prize for Mobile App Contest in Tech FOSS conducted on 26th & 27th February at TIST.

 

Abraham Alexander, Anuj K Sajan and Bibin Thomas (2011-‘15 batch) won second prize for Open Source Hardware Project Competition in Tech FOSS conducted on 26th and 27th February at TIST.

 

ARTS & SPORTS:

Meera Kuriakose (2011-‘15 batch) secured third prize in 200 m race held at the CUSAT athletic meet in January 2015.

 

Mithun Sathyan (2011-‘15 batch) and Mr. Shoukath Ali (2012-‘16 batch) were the members of College Football Team which won the CUSAT football Tournament.

 

Ann Shirley Varghese, Lekshmi L Reghu (2011-‘15 batch) and Amal Santhosh (2013-‘17 batch) secured first prize for Dance Competition in various College Cultural Fests all over Kerala.

Logo Header Menu