• Call us: (0484) 2748388, 2749600, 2738126
  • mail@tistcochin.edu.in

Electronics &
Communication Engineering

Electronics & Communication

Achievements

Student Achievements (2017-18)

Achievements in Co-Curricular Activities

NameClassSemesterAchievement
Joel Leo,
Vivek V,
Karthik Krishnan
B.Tech.S8

Secured 1st prize for the Project Competition "Pro-Darshan" in ECLECTIC 2017 at TIST

Amrutha K R,
Afeetha Jaleel,
Afsana A Salam,
Hasna
B.Tech.S8

Secured 2nd prize for Project Competition "Pro-Darshan" in ECLECTIC 2017 at TIST

Shankar K S,
Vivek V
B.Tech.S8

Secured 2nd prize for Coding Competition “Code force" conducted by IEEE TIST

Jerin Xavier B.Tech.S6

Secured 1st prize for ROBORUSH competition conducted ECLECTIC 2017 at TIST

Abhishek AB.Tech.S8

Conducted two workshops at MES Kuttupuram College on Arduino development board in the year 2017

Jerin Xavier B.Tech.S6

Selected as Campus Ambassador for EZENITH Education

M.Tech. StudentsM.Tech.(VLSI &Wireless)S4A total of 11 papers has been published in various Journals /Conferences
Jilna,
Anu Rose Varghese
M.Tech.(VLSI)S2

Attended workshop on "New avenues of interface between astronomy & Engineering" from 4th, 5th & 7th January 2018 at Govt.Model Engg College, Thrikkakara

Hazel D'coutoB.Tech.S6

Participated in International Conference of IEEE-ANZSCON at University of Technology,Sydney, Australia on 10th & 11th August 2017

19 StudentsB.Tech. 2015 AdmissionS6

Attended a workshop on Embedded Robotics conducted at IIT Chennai on 29th January 2018

13 StudentsB.Tech. 2015 AdmissionS6

Attended three day workshop on Internet of Things conducted by IEEE from 22nd to 24th February 2018 at IHRD Engineering College, Cherthala.

Abhishek A,
Ajay P Chacko,
Susan Vinoth,
Krishnendhu Sunil
B.Tech.S8

Participated in National level Project Expo at RIT College held as part RITU 2018 Technical fest in the year 2018.

Amrutha K R,
Afeetha Jaleel,
Afsana A Salam,
Hasna
B.Tech.S8

Participated in Smart India Hackathon 2017 Competition held at CVR college of Engineering,Telengana, Hyderabad on 1st April 2017.

Maria Margaret,
Sreepa Sumesh
B.Tech. S8

Participated in Smart India Hackathon 2017 Competition held at CVR college of Engineering, Telengana, Hyderabad on 1st April 2017

Abhishek AB.Tech.S8

Participated in Angel Hack Hackathon at Startup village, 2017

Jerin Xavier B.Tech.S6

Attended five day Internship on Drone Development conducted by EZENITH Education, Bangalore from 22nd to 26th January 2018.

Fathima NafeesaB.Tech.S6

Participated Zonal level competition on WYBO held at IHRD Engineering College, Cherthala on 19th August 2017.

Achievements in Extra-Curricular Activities

The Department congratulated Aishwarya Suresh of 2014-’18 batch for achieving the  title, “SARGAM PRATHIBHA” in the CUSAT Arts fest. She secured first prize  in Bharatanatyam,  Kuchipudi and Mohiniyattam. She won this title for the second consecutive year.

NameClassSemesterAchievement
Aiswarya SureshB.Tech.S8

"A" Grade for Bharathanatyam in CUSAT South Zone festival 2018 held at Chennai.

Soumya Sajan,
Aiswarya Suresh
B.Tech.S8

Secured 1st prize for Split screen dance in ADVAY-2018.

Meenakshy Sreekumar,
Nisha Mary Philip
B.Tech.S6

Secured 1st prize for Tatoo Competition in ADVAY -2018

Beeya Sabu PanickerB.Tech.S6

Secured 2nd prize for Nail art in ADVAY-2018

Nanditha Varma P S,
Megha Sebastian
B.Tech.S6

Secured 2nd prize for Tatoo Competition in ADVAY -2018

Achievements in Sports

NameClassSemesterAchievement
Priyanka Sera MathewB.Tech.S8

Secured 2nd position for 100 meter race in CUSAT Sports meet 2018

Vimaljith MadavB.Tech.S8

Secured 3rd position for 1500 meter race in CUSAT Sports meet 2018.

Parvathy Kannan KB.Tech.S2

Secured 1st position for High Jump and 2nd position for Annual Sports meet 2018.

Nihra K SB.Tech.S2

Secured 3rd position for 1500 meter race in Annual Sports meet 2018.

Faculty Achievements (2017-18)

Ms. Deepa Elizabeth George, HOD, has been awarded Ph.D. from Cochin University of Science & Technology for the thesis entitled ” Development and Evaluation of Multi-sensor Data Fusion Algorithms for Target Tracking”.

Students Achievements (2016-17)

NameClassSemesterAchievement
Aysha Safeena,
Rayhana R.M
M.Tech.S2

Presented a project proposal entitled “Penpal for visually Impaired People” at Centre for Disability Studies, Thiruvananthapuram on 23rd January 2017

Anandu SB.Tech.S8

Finalist -National level Project Expo 2017 at Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam

Jeev Reji,
Harishankar S
B.Tech.S8

Team Member of Map My Home Team, Google project(Kerala Survey) in the year 2017.

Vishnu V,
Vyshnav C
B.Tech.S8

Team members, who participated in C-DebB.Techging Competition Nakshatra 2017 held at Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam

Athira JayarajB.Tech.S6

Secured 3rd prize in 4*100 m relay at CUSAT Intercollegiate Sports & Games 2016-17.

Athira JayarajB.Tech.S6

Secured 1st prize in 4*100 m relay , 3rd prize in 100 m race & triple Jump at Toc-H annual sports meet 2016-17.

Afsana A Salam,
Sreepa Sumesh,
Maria Margaret
B.Tech.S6

Presented Paper on “Visually Disabled Assistance by tutor kit” at Smart India Hackathon 2017-my gov.in/spoc.

Hasna P I,
Amrutha K R,
Afeetha Jaleel
B.Tech.S6

Presented a paper “Braille tutor” at tech fest “SHRISTHI-2017” held at Saintgits Engineering College,Kottayam on 27th January 2017. 15 students from ECE Semester 6 attended a Quadcopter workshop conducted at NIT Trichy on 3rd and 4th March 2017

Jenennver GB.Tech.S6

Participated in Basketball Tournament at CUSAT Intercollegiate Sports & Games 2016-17.
Secured 2nd prize in triple jump, 1st prize in 800m race, 4*100m relay &
3rd prize in high jump held at Toc-H Annual Sports meet 2016-17

Priyanka Sera MathewB.Tech.S6

Secured 3rd prize in 100 m race, high jump & 4*100 m relay, at CUSAT Intercollegiate Sports & Games 2016-17.

Hazel ChristineB.Tech.S4

Secured 2rd prize in western song in Brahma 2K17 held at Adi Shankara Institute of Technology,Kalady on 22nd February 2017

Vivek Ajay,
Rahul S Nath
B.Tech.S4

2nd runners up in Badminton Doubles in Toc-H annual Sports meet 2016-17

Sreehari JayarajB.Tech.S4

Secured 3rd prize in 200 m race in Toc-H annual Sports meet 2016-17

Rahul  S NathB.Tech.S4

Secured 1st prize in MBC Cup 2017, Kuttikkanam

Abhishek A,
Ajay P Chacko
B.Tech.S4

Attended a workshop on Arduino organized by IEDC held at Nirmala Engineering College, Chalakudy on 27th February 2017

Steven Joe Mammen  B.Tech.S2

Secured 3rd prize in high jump in Toc-H annual Sports meet 2016-17. Participated in Inter College Basket ball cup held at FISAT in the year 2017. Participated in Inter College Basket Ball Championship under KTU in the year 2017

Nikhil P Ajayan    B.Tech.S8

Secured 1st prize in 1500m race, at CUSAT Intercollegiate Sports & Games 2016-17.Secured 1st prize in 800 m race,at CUSAT Intercollegiate Sports & Games 2016-17. Secured 2nd prize in 4*400m relay, at CUSAT Intercollegiate Sports & Games 2016-17

Aswin Prakash    B.Tech.S8

Secured 2nd prize in 1500m race & 400 m race in Toc-H annual Sports meet 2016-17. Secured 2nd prize in 1500 m race, 800 m race, 4*400 m relay held at CUSAT Intercollegiate Sports & Games 2016-17. Member of Inter department football team

Jeev Reji    B.Tech.S8

Member of College Football Team that represented CUSAT-Kurushetra and Adi-Shankara Cup 2017. Member of College Table Tennis Team that represented

Betsy K VargheseB.Tech.S8

Secured 3rd prize in 4*100 m relay at CUSAT Intercollegiate Sports & Games 2016-17