• Call us: (0484) 2748388, 2749600, 2738126
  • mail@tistcochin.edu.in

Electrical & Electronics
Engineering

Electrical & Electronics Engineering

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS

Academic Year (2017- 2018)

  • Syam  Prasad and Unnikrishnan V (2014 -2018 batch) got placed in Intrans Electro Components Pvt. Ltd. Alwaye,  an electrical equipment manufacturing company established in the beginning of 1996.
  • 2014 -2018 batch secured a pass percentage of 81.25% in latest CUSAT S8 results.
  • 11 students passed with distinction and Ann Mary Martin emerged as the topper with a CGPA of 9.07
  • Arun T A, Ansl Janson, Vyshnav P S, Anand Joshy, Arun Kumar K S, and Shyam Prasad are placed in Kaynes Interconnection Systems India Pvt.Ltd.  (EEE core company)
  • Sanjay R. from EEE Department emerged as 4th in IEEE Spectrum War (February Edition) an online quiz competition hosted by IEEE Kochi hub.

  • Two Teams from S6 EEE (2015 Admission) was selected for the event EMPRESARIO – Startup Summit 2018, organized by Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India (EDII, Ahemedabad.) on 10th & 11th March 2018.
  • Four students from S6 EEE (2015 Admission) was selected for the event “Interface” : TATHVA 2k18, organized by NIT Calicut on 13th October 2017.

Details of Projects:

NoProject NameTeam MembersEvent
1Wifi ChargerAmal Roy, Rahul Rajedran, Brayn, AldrinStartup Summit 2018, EDII B PLAN 141
2Automatic Condensate DrainReuben Seinford Santhosh Nair, Sanjay R., Harigovind, Muhammed Arafaz, Aboobacker NihalStartup Summit 2018, EDII B PLAN 142
3Automatic Condensate DrainReuben Seinford Santhosh Nair, Sanjay R., Nithin Paulose, Muhammed ArafazTATHVA : Interface 2k18, NIT Calicut

Students Achievements in ADVAY and MUDRA during academic year 2017-2018

NoEventPositionList of Students
1Mask Making1stAnanthakrishnan, Rahul Eldho
2Spot Dance3rdAshitha Sarma
3Western Instruments2ndReuben Seinford Santhosh Nair
4Nadanpattu1stSunija, Meenu Jose, Sanojath, Blossom, Biya Benoy, Praseetha P. P
5JAM (Malayalam)1stVishnu V.
6Debate (Malayalam)2ndVishnu V.
7Mime3rdBlossom, Sunija, Muhsina, Agnesh Muhammed Hisham, Praseetha P. P
8Mapilapattu2ndJeetha Rose Benny
9Malayalam Creative Writing2ndAnuraj P. R.
10Malayalam Poetry1stAnuraj P. R.
11Pot Painting1stSana Zaheer
12Rangoli3rdAshwin Bernard,Sana Zaheer,Samsen Sabu, Jishna Venugopal
13Light Music2ndArya Anilkumar
14Group Song3rdArya Anilkumar, Asna Sabu, Jeetha Rose Benny

Academic Year (2016- 2017)

Two batches from the EEE department bagged the First and Second Prizes in the Project Exhibition Competition conducted on May 12th, 2017, National Technology Day, sponsored by Kerala State Council for Science, Technology & Engineering. The prize winning project details are given below:

NoProject TitleBatch MemebrsPrize
1ShadeWinil C.W., Joju George J., Nihad M. H., Deryl Joe JohnsonFirst Prize (Rs. 1000/-)
2Wheel Chair for Physically DisabledRenjith Krishnan, Mohammad Nijas P.A., Jeffin P. J.Second Prize (Rs. 500/-)

Students Achievements in curricular and co-curricular activities during academic year 2016-2017:

Name of StudentCourseSemesterAchievement
Sofia BeegamB.Tech.S8Won the second prize for Bharathanatyam competition during MUDRA 2017
Winil C. WWon the Proficiency award (1st Prize) for 2016
Vishnu J.Won the Proficiency award (2nd Prize) for 2016
Vishnu J.Qualified the GATE 2017 Examination

Academic Year (2015- 2016)

Name CourseSemesterAchievement
Anjana M NairB.Tech.S8Won the ISTE Best student Award
Won the Proficiency award (1st Prize) for 2015
Abhishek Rana & Anita CatherineS7Bagged the first prize in the KSEB Seminar competition
Amith Manoj, Mohammed Aslam, Sagar Sreekumar, Samuel FrancisS3Won the first prize in IIT Delhi Robotics competition

Students Achievements in Arts and Sports during the Academic year 2015-2016:

NameCourseSemesterAchievement
Abhishek RanaB.Tech.S7Bagged the First position in the CUSAT Basketball tournament
Won second prize in English Elocution competition as a part of the Arts Day Competitions
Neenu SimonS7Won the ‘Ms. Advay’ title during Advay 2016