• Call us: (0484) 2748388, 2749600, 2738126
  • mail@tistcochin.edu.in

Information Technology

Information Technology

Department Achievements

Student Achievements 2018-19

  • Sandra Sajeev of S7 participated in Enlighten 3.0 at Our Lady’s School Thoppumpadi
Sandra S7,IT

Student Achievements 2017-18

  • 2014 -2018 batch secured a pass percentage of 74.29% in latest CUSAT S8 result.
NameClassSemesterAchievement
Mohammed Aslam P AB.Tech. S62nd prize in essay writing competition,2nd prize in poetry writing (MUDRA 2018)
Mohammed Javed  B.Tech.S63rd prize in poetry writing (MUDRA 2018)
D.Vyshanvi Menon B.Tech. S6 2nd prize in JAM (MUDRA 2018)
Mahesh Chandran,
D.Vyshanvi Menon
 B.Tech. S4,S6 2nd prize in English debate (MUDRA 2018)
Aby John,
Joxin Shaji
 B.Tech. S6 3rd  prize in malayalam debate (MUDRA 2018)
Mahesh Chandran B.Tech. S4 1st prize in English elocution (MUDRA 2018)
Govind Krishna B.Tech. S6 2nd  prize in malayalam elocution (MUDRA 2018)
Cynthia Benson,
Nejmath K A,
Abhiramy Ajith,
Vrinda Vijayan,
T S Shabir
 B.Tech. S42nd  prize in Rangoli (MUDRA 2018)
Vrinda Vijayan,
Jerrence Stephen
 B.Tech. S4 1st prize in Duet Indian (MUDRA 2018)
Nikitha George,
Aswathy Pradeep,
Ameena Parveen,
Jiya Mariyam Raj
 B.Tech. S4 3rd prize in split dance (MUDRA 2018)
Ameena Parveen B.Tech. S4 1st prize in spot dance (MUDRA 2018)
Nandhini Ramakrishnan,
Bilha P T
 B.Tech. S7 1st prize in Poster Design Competition
Bilha P T B.Tech. S7 1st prize in face painting Competition ADVAY 2018

Student Achievements 2016-17

NameClassSemesterAchievement
Gowri Parvathy R 

B.Tech

 S8

3rd prize in “Javelin Throw women” held at CUSAT Inter College Sports Meet.
Ashitha A Shenoy  B.TechS6 2nd prize in “High Jump” held at CUSAT Inter College Sports Meet.
Akhina Manual,
Sneha Santhosh,
Mary Divine,
Arya Lakshmi,
Aayushi Raj,
Amal Vinod,
Nigel Nelson,
Sidharth Philip,
Aleena Abraham,
Niveditha Nath,
Sherin Anu Shaji
 B.Tech S8,S6 Got 3rd Prize in “Group Dance” Held at TIST Arts Fest(MUDRA 2017)
Ashitha A Shenoy B.Tech S6 2nd prize in “Sport Dance” held at TIST Arts Fest(MUDRA 2017).
Roshni Vidhyadharan
 B.Tech S6 3rd prize in “English Elocution” held at TIST Arts Fest(MUDRA 2017).
Mahesh Chandran B.Tech S2 1st prize in “English Elocution,English JAM and English Debate “held at TIST Arts Fest(MUDRA 2017).
Mahesh Chandran B.Tech S2 3rd prize in “Quiz”  held at TIST Arts Fest(MUDRA 2017).
Pooja Prem D B.Tech S2 3rd Prize in “Drums solo” for inter Department Arts Competitions
Vrinda Vijayan, Jerrence Stephen B.Tech S2 3rd Prize in” Indian Film Songs” for inter Department Arts Competitions
Pooja Prem D,
Kavya Mohan C,
Amrutha PU,
Beula Philemin,
Nirmal P Jose,
Mark sanoj
 B.Tech S6 3rd Prize in” Nadan Pattu” for inter Department Arts Competitions
Nikhil Kumar,
Athul Krishna CS,
Deepak V M,
Savio Bobik,
Joel Varghese,
Sreejith
 B.TechS2 3rd Prize in” MIME” for inter Department Arts Competitions
 Aldrin B.Tech S2  3rd Prize in” Quiz” for inter Department Arts Competitions
Pooja Prem D,
Bilha P T,
Sneha Santhosh,
Beula Philemin,
Kavya Mohan,
Amrutha P U,
Nirmal P J,
Mark Sanoj,
Mary Divine
 B.Tech S6  3rd Prize in” Percussion” for inter Department Arts Competitions
Advaith Ravindranath,
Anay G Varghese,
Govind krishna,
Mohammad Aslam
 B.TechS5  1st Prize in Treasure Hunt Conducted by ENCON CLUB on October 2016
 Anand B B.Tech S4   3rd Prize in” Hindi Short Story Writing ” for inter Department Arts Competitions
 D Vyshnavi Menon B.Tech S4   1st Prize in” English Recitation ” for inter Department Arts Competitions
 Govind Krishna B.TechS4    1st Prize in” Malayalam Debate ” for inter Department Arts Competitions
 Govind Krishna B.Tech S4  2nd Prize in” Malayalam Elocution” for inter Department Arts Competitions
 Sandra Sajeev B.Tech S5  1st Prize in”English Debate” for inter Department Arts Competitions
 Nikitha George B.TechS2 2nd Prize in a shortput event TIST Sports Day

Student Achievement 2015 – 2016

NameClassSemesterAchievement
Aleena AbrahamB.TechS6 2nd prize in “All kerala free style Dance Competition “held on 29th January 2016
1st prize in“Glass Slippers [Dance]” held on a 5th January 2016 at Bharath Matha College.
Amal K A,
Nasif  V A
B.TechS6 “Runner ‘Up” of KMM Cup conducted by KMM College Thrikkakara held at Cusat Ground on 27th and 28th January 2016
“Quarter finalist” of Inter College Cusat tournament which is held at Cusat ground on 11th to 17th of January 2016
Amal K A,
Nasif V A
B.TechS6 “Runnerup “in cricket tournament held at FISAT, Angamaly on 26th February to March 2nd 2016.
Amal K A,
Nasif V A
B.TechS6 1st prize in “All Kerala Inter College” Cricket held at Mar Baselious College, Idukki held on Feb 14th to 17th 2016.
Christie J Purackal
Manju M K
B.Tech S6  won 2nd prize in the competition of ICTAKTECH ATHLON on 28th January 2016 held at Technopark, Trivandrum.
Christie J Purackal ,
Jeffin Francis
B.Tech S6  won 1st prize in open source Olympiad (Quiz) contest in FOSS Day Program organized by CSE dept. TIST
Gowri Parvathy RB.TechS6  got 3rd prize in “Javelin Throw women” held at Cusat Inter College Sports Meet on 6th and 7th January 2016
Hariharan SB.Tech S7  published a paper “Video Calling using Haptic Technology” in an International Research Journal of Engineering and Technology Volume 2 Issue 6, September 2015.
Hariharan SB.TechS7  published a paper “ Accident Controlling for Vehicle Using Haptic Technolgy” in an International Research Journal of Engineering and Technology Volume 2 Issue 6 ,September 2015
Hariharan SB.TechS7 presented a paper entitled “Advanced Haptic and Holographic Interface for 3 D video calling “at the International Conference on Current Research in Electronics, Computer Science, Information Technology and Mechanical Engineering held at Hyderabad on 30th October 2015.
Hariharan SB.TechS8  qualified for semi finals with the innovative idea Video Calling –Holographic Projection for the College Level National Contest and exhibition held for “Pradeep P Thevannoor Innovation Awards 2015” organized by SCMS School of Engineering and Technology Karukutty Cochin and supported by APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University during 1st and 2nd February 2016
Hariharan SB.TechS8  qualified for semi finals with the innovative idea Video Calling –Holographic Projection for the College Level National Contest and exhibition held for “Dr.Pradeep P Thevannoor
Innovation Awards 2015” organized by SCMS School of Engineering and Technology, Karukutty, Cochin and supported by APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University during 1st and 2nd February 2016
Sai Gopal S ShenoiB.Tech. S6  participated in the community service that was held at a Govt. LP school as part of ISF `16 (Indian student forum 2016) was held on January 4th to 6th 2016 conducted by SPEED in association with IUCEE. It is a platform for students to bring innovations on the field of engineering education and carry out their action plans of their projects in this regard.
Venkytesh DayanB.Tech.S5 3rd place in “Startup i3” held at Toc H Institute of Science and Technology on 19th to 21st October 2015
Vinil WilsonB.Tech.S4 M.TechQualified in the zonal round of IFC3 in Cloud computing workshop organized by CSE Department in association with IIT Bhubaneswar